Privacy Policy

Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC – Customer Privacy Policy

Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC’s Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC (“Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC” or “us” or “we”) anytime you interact with us, visit our website or use our app. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC reserves the right to update this privacy policy from time to time.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior experience and level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product and other announcements, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

What Information We Collect and How We May Use It

We will ask for your personal information if you wish to contact us using the “Contact” form, sign the “Declaration of Restoration-Petition”, subscribe to our newsletter or other mailings, or otherwise communicate with us. We may at that time require that you provide personal information, including without limitation your name, address, phone number and email address.

If you choose to connect with Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC through a third-party social network such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, or others, we may collect personal information you provide in your profile on such third-party social networks, including without limitation your name, username, e-mail address, photograph, gender and date of birth.
We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information regarding customer activities on our website. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites, products, services and Internet services are of most interest to them.

If you partake in any contests, sweepstakes or games via the website or app, you may be required to undertake a separate registration process requiring the submission of personal information such as your name, street address, city, state and zip code, email address, telephone number and date of birth. The applicable entry page and/or rules will provide the specific requirements.

We may use your personal information to provide services that you have requested, respond to your requests, and send you communications, as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve the products offered on our website and app. You always will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from further emails in any promotional messages we send you.

Please note that if you choose to purchase our products online via our website, you will be transferred to one of our e-commerce partners, which will accept your order and process your payment. Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC does not collect or store any payment information, or process any orders. Any current or future e-commerce partners has its own privacy policy, which will apply to all online orders. You should read and familiarize yourself with the applicable partner’s Privacy Policy and other applicable terms.

Publicly Displayed Information is Public

If you use a submission feature or bulletin board or chat room on Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC website or app, you should be aware that any information you share may be visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit in this manner can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in this manner. For example, if you submit information that was previously non-public, Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC will collect that information from your interaction and the information may become publicly available. When We Disclose Your Information Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC takes your privacy very seriously. Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

There may be times when Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC makes certain personal information about you available to companies or individuals to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, extend credit, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. We call them our “Service Providers.” We may share personally identifiable information with Service Providers solely as appropriate for them to perform their functions, but they may not use such information for any other purpose, except if we inform you otherwise at the time of collection. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, have products delivered to you, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on the website.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC takes precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We use reasonable and customary measures to safeguard the security of your personal information; however transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Cookies, Tracking and Other Technologies

Like many websites, Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC’s website uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We may use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website. This information helps us make the website even more rewarding and helps us study the effectiveness of our customer communications. We also use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us. For example, your contact information and information about your computer helps us provide you with customer service. You may have the ability to decline to permit cookies or other tracking technology, but in that case we cannot promise you that all features of the website will function properly as a result.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC will not use this type of collected information to market directly to that person.

In some of the email messages from us or those whose products are available on our website, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We may track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked, simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

California Do Not Track Disclosures: because we respect your privacy, we will abide by any “do not track” technology that you may choose to utilize, although, as described above with cookies, such technology may negatively affect the functionality of the website.

Third-Party Sites

Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC’s website has links to the sites of third parties. Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Children and Minors

Our website and app are intended for use by adults only and we do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from minors under the age of 13. If we collect personal information from someone we learn to be under 13 years of age, such personal information shall immediately be deleted. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and you believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy[at]friendsoftheoriginalconstitution.org

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of our website, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to privacy[at]friendsoftheoriginalconstitution.org and include “CA Removal Request” in the subject line. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, such policy will be re-posted in on our website and in the app with the date such modifications were made indicated on the top of the page. Therefore, please review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you are aware when any changes are made to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about the changes that were implemented, please contact us at  privacy[at]friendsoftheoriginalconstitution.org and include “Information Regarding Updated Policy” in the subject line. In any event, your continued use of the website and/or app after such change constitutes your acceptance of any such change(s), and if you do not accept any changes, you may choose not to use our website or app, or opt out by sending us an appropriate notice.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under certain circumstances, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 states that, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, a business may be required to provide detailed information regarding how that business has shared that customer’s personal information with third parties for direct marking purposes. However, the foregoing does not apply to businesses like ours that do not disclose personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without prior approval. California users may request further information about their rights under this law and our policy by writing to us at privacy[at]friendsoftheoriginalconstitution.org, using the subject line “CA Request for Information,” and requesting further information.

Legal Disclaimer

Our website and app operate AS-IS, and we do not represent or warrant that they will be available at all times, or that your use of the website and/or app will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not responsible for your ability to access the website or app, or for matters beyond our control. This Privacy Policy is governed by Utah law, excluding its provisions on choice of law.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions or concerns about Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC’s Website Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us at privacy[at]friendsoftheoriginalconstitution.org – Friends Of The Original Constitution, INC Data Controller will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.

Last revised November 11, 2017